Thursday, April 29, 2010

BUK nail enamel in Nr. 168 and 169. Cute names, huh? lol

Finally I manged to put my fingernails on this post which was sitting in my drafts for several months. :)

Remember me taking about this great "no-name" brand of nail polish?

This time I present you 2 pretty much alike nail polishes with very cute names 168 and 169. lol

From L to R: 168, 169
Natural light, flash

Nr. 168 on my left hand
Natural light, flash

Nr. 168 on my left hand
Natural light
The picture is crappy (it's from those winter days with bad lighting and horribly dry hands), but at least it shows the orange "glow"

Nr. 169 on my right hand
Natural light, flash

Nr. 169 on my right hand
Natural light
The picture is crappy (it's from those winter days with bad lighting and horribly dry hands), but at least it shows the pink "glow" with golden glass flecks

Note: I took these pictures after 3-4 days of wear. As you can see the tip wear is not yet that visible. Definitely a plus in my book.  And, yes, I wore two different nail polishes on different hands just to check if it's worth it to have two very similar polishes. lol

9 ml, exp. date: 24 months after opening, made in EU for Coop Bergerac NC France.

Colour: Nr. 168 pale milky orange with fine golden glass flecks. Nr. 169 pale milky pink with fine golden glass flecks. These shades are so versatile! Nr. 169 reminds me of my all-time-favourite shade of nail polish Wet'n'Wild Rock Solid Nail lacquer in Pink Sapphire. Unfortunately, 169 doesn't provide the same optical illusion "tip whitening" effect.

Finish: creme-jelly with fine glass flecks.

Application: pretty smooth application , but very sheer. I usually apply 3-4 coats for a full coverage, but as you can see from these pictures - the white nail line is still visible, especially on my right hand with Nr. 169 on.

Retail price: ranges between 0,5-0,7 EUR. How cool is that? :)

Pros: versatile shade, unique finish, nice brush, pretty bottle, comparably long lasting, dirty cheap.
Cons: sheer, smelly (!), no list of ingredients, no info about the brand, limited availability, no names - boring!

PS Wear these shades anywhere and anytime! They also make a perfect base for a French mani!

2 comments:

  1. Oooh the gold shimmer is so pretty ^______^ and dude, you have really nice nails. Just thought I'd throw that out there, haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. I haven't seen anything like this before, the finish and shimmer is pretty indeed! :) Thank you! You made my day! :) Honestly, I prefer when my nail are much shorter (btw, it's so much easier to type then lol).:) Sometimes it's very difficult to place fingers in a right way when nails are too long, that's why they look so awkward on these pics. lol

    ReplyDelete